Asset 2_4x.png
Asset 1_4x.png

© 2019 US Women's Rugby Foundation. All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2019 U.S. Women's Rugby Foundation. All Rights Reserved.

2020 WRCRA CONFERENCE

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

 

1:00-1:30 p.m. - Welcome from the USWRF Board
 

1:30-2:45 p.m. - Opening Keynote, Winning Without Apology, Shannon Miller

 

2:45-3:00 p.m. - Break
 

3:00-4:15 p.m. - Panel Discussion, What Rugby Taught Me About Winning, Kerri Heffernan (moderator), Kris Hermanns, Danita Knox, Pam Kosanke, Jenn Levi

4:15-4:30 p.m. - Break

4:30-5:30: The NCAA, College Club and High School: Structures that Influence the Retention and Growth of the Women’s Game, Karen Fong Donoghue (moderator), MaryBeth Mathews, Alex McCulloch, Faith Walker, Katie Wurst
 

5:30-7:00 p.m. - Welcome Reception

Sponsored by Ruggers
 

Dinner on your own 

SATURDAY


Breakfast on your own

9:00-9:30 a.m. - The Landscape for Coaches, Kerri Heffernan


9:30-11:00 a.m. - Panel Discussion, We Make the Road by Walking: Building and Sustaining Racially Diverse TeamsRosalind Chou (moderator), Farrah Douglas, Koma Gandy Fischbein, Phaidra Knight, Alycia Washington

11:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. - Break


11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. - Breakouts 

12:30-1:45 p.m. - Lunch

Sponsored by Penn Mutual


1:45-3:15 p.m. - Panel Discussion, Bodies Out of Bounds: Rugby's Unique Relationship to Gender and Sexual Minorities, Helen Carroll, Gwen DeGroff-Gunter, JJ Javelet, Jenn Levi (moderator)

3:15-3:30 p.m. - Break

3:30-4:45 p.m. - Saturday Keynote, Capitalizing on Winning: Investing in our Diversity, Pam Kosanke

Sponsored by World Rugby Shop

4:45-6:30 p.m. - Break


6:30-7:00 p.m. - Cocktails 


7:00-9:00 p.m. - Dinner and Storytelling

Annemarie Farrell, Gwen Gunter, Sandra Kimokoti, Vanesha MaGee, Lisa Rosen

Sponsored by Atavus

SUNDAY

 

Breakfast on your own

9:00am-9:30 a.m. - Presentation, Women’s National Team 15’s: The Time is NOW to Diversify Revenue, Emilie Bydwell

9:30-10:15 a.m. - Panel Discussion, USAR Board, Congress and Committees Updates, KJ Abel, Audrey Billingsley, Rosalind Chou, Phaidra Knight, Julie Lau, Monica Van Buskirk (moderator)

10:15-10:30 a.m. - Break


10:30-11:15 a.m. - Panel Discussion, The WPL and Rugby Academies: Managing Organizations So They Are Financially Viable for PlayersParisa Asgharzadeh, Rosalind Chou (moderator), Julie McCoy, Kittery Wagner Ruiz, Josie Ziluca


11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. - Panel Discussion, WNT Pathways: Managing Organizational Structures to Identify Talent, Emilie Bydwell, Martha Daines, Katy Dowty


12:30-1:00 p.m. - Future Tense: What's Next? 

 

 

SUNDAY CONNECTED PROGRAMS

2:00-4:00 p.m. - College Rugby 101 Seminar (for high school students and families), Karen Fong Donoghue, The Rugger's Edge

 

2:00-5:00 p.m. - USA Rugby Shadow Program Coaching Clinic at the Eagle Regional Training Center

 

6:00 p.m. - Social
 

Check back frequently for updates as speakers, panelists, and breakout session presenters will be added as they are confirmed.